Updated

HELOC approval and denial rates by stateWhat 1.83 million applications in 2025 show

In 2025, lenders approved 67.1% of the 1.83 million home equity line of credit (HELOC) applications they made a decision on, according to federal Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) data. Approval rates ran from 51.1% in Texas to 80.9% in Iowa.

of HELOC applications approved in 2025
67.1%
denied, 601,027 applications
32.9%

What the 2025 data shows

  • Lenders approved 67.1% of HELOC applications in 2025: 1,228,309 of 1,829,336. The other 32.9% were denied. Closed-end home equity loans were approved at a similar 66.0%.
  • Iowa had the highest HELOC approval rate at 80.9%, followed by North Dakota (80.0%) and Wisconsin (78.7%). Texas (51.1%), the District of Columbia (55.8%) and Hawaii (58.2%) had the lowest.
  • Debt-to-income ratio was the most common reason for a denial, cited in 47.3% of denials. Approval held at 82.0% for applicants with a DTI from 20% to 43%, then fell to 53.7% at 50% to 60% and 8.0% above 60%.
  • Borrowing more than 90% of the home's value cut approval sharply. At a combined loan-to-value ratio (CLTV) of 80% or less, 71.8% of HELOC applications were approved; from 90% to 100% it was 25.0%, and above 100% it was 1.6%.

Public HMDA data has no credit scores, so none of these figures are broken out by score. How we counted.

HELOC approval rates by state

Iowa approved 80.9% of HELOC applications and Texas 51.1%, against 67.1% for the whole country. Texas stays low even among applications that borrowed 80% of the home's value or less: 57.8% were approved there, against 71.8% nationally.

HELOC approval rate by state, 2025, highest to lowestHorizontal bars from 80.9% in Iowa to 51.1% in Texas, with a line at the national rate of 67.1%. The table below lists every state.U.S. 67.1%Iowa: 80.9% of 16,317 HELOC applications approvedIowa80.9%North Dakota: 80.0% of 2,098 HELOC applications approvedNorth Dakota80.0%Wisconsin: 78.7% of 53,520 HELOC applications approvedWisconsin78.7%Nebraska: 74.7% of 8,083 HELOC applications approvedNebraska74.7%Vermont: 74.7% of 3,909 HELOC applications approvedVermont74.7%South Dakota: 74.2% of 2,454 HELOC applications approvedSouth Dakota74.2%Maine: 74.0% of 8,881 HELOC applications approvedMaine74.0%Minnesota: 73.3% of 26,317 HELOC applications approvedMinnesota73.3%Utah: 73.1% of 30,853 HELOC applications approvedUtah73.1%Oregon: 72.7% of 29,344 HELOC applications approvedOregon72.7%Idaho: 72.6% of 16,475 HELOC applications approvedIdaho72.6%Montana: 72.4% of 4,494 HELOC applications approvedMontana72.4%Kentucky: 72.2% of 28,104 HELOC applications approvedKentucky72.2%New Hampshire: 71.7% of 12,781 HELOC applications approvedNew Hampshire71.7%Wyoming: 71.4% of 2,227 HELOC applications approvedWyoming71.4%Kansas: 70.9% of 12,672 HELOC applications approvedKansas70.9%Michigan: 70.4% of 70,820 HELOC applications approvedMichigan70.4%Pennsylvania: 70.2% of 99,105 HELOC applications approvedPennsylvania70.2%Colorado: 70.0% of 45,636 HELOC applications approvedColorado70.0%Alabama: 69.3% of 27,360 HELOC applications approvedAlabama69.3%Oklahoma: 68.9% of 11,765 HELOC applications approvedOklahoma68.9%Virginia: 68.8% of 52,731 HELOC applications approvedVirginia68.8%Massachusetts: 68.6% of 48,523 HELOC applications approvedMassachusetts68.6%Missouri: 68.6% of 27,244 HELOC applications approvedMissouri68.6%Tennessee: 68.6% of 42,505 HELOC applications approvedTennessee68.6%Washington: 68.2% of 54,045 HELOC applications approvedWashington68.2%Rhode Island: 67.4% of 12,288 HELOC applications approvedRhode Island67.4%Arkansas: 67.0% of 12,144 HELOC applications approvedArkansas67.0%Delaware: 66.5% of 7,346 HELOC applications approvedDelaware66.5%New Mexico: 66.2% of 5,256 HELOC applications approvedNew Mexico66.2%California: 66.2% of 169,789 HELOC applications approvedCalifornia66.2%North Carolina: 65.9% of 84,596 HELOC applications approvedNorth Carolina65.9%New Jersey: 65.8% of 61,187 HELOC applications approvedNew Jersey65.8%Illinois: 65.5% of 61,376 HELOC applications approvedIllinois65.5%Mississippi: 65.4% of 12,605 HELOC applications approvedMississippi65.4%South Carolina: 64.9% of 26,029 HELOC applications approvedSouth Carolina64.9%Alaska: 64.1% of 1,658 HELOC applications approvedAlaska64.1%Louisiana: 62.8% of 9,537 HELOC applications approvedLouisiana62.8%West Virginia: 61.5% of 5,873 HELOC applications approvedWest Virginia61.5%Maryland: 61.0% of 40,332 HELOC applications approvedMaryland61.0%Georgia: 60.7% of 57,029 HELOC applications approvedGeorgia60.7%Florida: 59.6% of 130,992 HELOC applications approvedFlorida59.6%Nevada: 59.3% of 14,469 HELOC applications approvedNevada59.3%Hawaii: 58.2% of 8,251 HELOC applications approvedHawaii58.2%District of Columbia: 55.8% of 2,245 HELOC applications approvedD.C.55.8%Texas: 51.1% of 55,397 HELOC applications approvedTexas51.1%HELOC approval rate by state, 2025, highest to lowestHorizontal bars from 80.9% in Iowa to 51.1% in Texas, with a line at the national rate of 67.1%. The table below lists every state.U.S. 67.1%Iowa: 80.9% of 16,317 HELOC applications approvedIowa80.9%North Dakota: 80.0% of 2,098 HELOC applications approvedNorth Dakota80.0%Wisconsin: 78.7% of 53,520 HELOC applications approvedWisconsin78.7%Nebraska: 74.7% of 8,083 HELOC applications approvedNebraska74.7%Vermont: 74.7% of 3,909 HELOC applications approvedVermont74.7%South Dakota: 74.2% of 2,454 HELOC applications approvedSouth Dakota74.2%Maine: 74.0% of 8,881 HELOC applications approvedMaine74.0%Minnesota: 73.3% of 26,317 HELOC applications approvedMinnesota73.3%Utah: 73.1% of 30,853 HELOC applications approvedUtah73.1%Oregon: 72.7% of 29,344 HELOC applications approvedOregon72.7%Idaho: 72.6% of 16,475 HELOC applications approvedIdaho72.6%Montana: 72.4% of 4,494 HELOC applications approvedMontana72.4%Kentucky: 72.2% of 28,104 HELOC applications approvedKentucky72.2%New Hampshire: 71.7% of 12,781 HELOC applications approvedNew Hampshire71.7%Wyoming: 71.4% of 2,227 HELOC applications approvedWyoming71.4%Kansas: 70.9% of 12,672 HELOC applications approvedKansas70.9%Michigan: 70.4% of 70,820 HELOC applications approvedMichigan70.4%Pennsylvania: 70.2% of 99,105 HELOC applications approvedPennsylvania70.2%Colorado: 70.0% of 45,636 HELOC applications approvedColorado70.0%Alabama: 69.3% of 27,360 HELOC applications approvedAlabama69.3%Oklahoma: 68.9% of 11,765 HELOC applications approvedOklahoma68.9%Virginia: 68.8% of 52,731 HELOC applications approvedVirginia68.8%Massachusetts: 68.6% of 48,523 HELOC applications approvedMassachusetts68.6%Missouri: 68.6% of 27,244 HELOC applications approvedMissouri68.6%Tennessee: 68.6% of 42,505 HELOC applications approvedTennessee68.6%Washington: 68.2% of 54,045 HELOC applications approvedWashington68.2%Rhode Island: 67.4% of 12,288 HELOC applications approvedRhode Island67.4%Arkansas: 67.0% of 12,144 HELOC applications approvedArkansas67.0%Delaware: 66.5% of 7,346 HELOC applications approvedDelaware66.5%New Mexico: 66.2% of 5,256 HELOC applications approvedNew Mexico66.2%California: 66.2% of 169,789 HELOC applications approvedCalifornia66.2%North Carolina: 65.9% of 84,596 HELOC applications approvedNorth Carolina65.9%New Jersey: 65.8% of 61,187 HELOC applications approvedNew Jersey65.8%Illinois: 65.5% of 61,376 HELOC applications approvedIllinois65.5%Mississippi: 65.4% of 12,605 HELOC applications approvedMississippi65.4%South Carolina: 64.9% of 26,029 HELOC applications approvedSouth Carolina64.9%Alaska: 64.1% of 1,658 HELOC applications approvedAlaska64.1%Louisiana: 62.8% of 9,537 HELOC applications approvedLouisiana62.8%West Virginia: 61.5% of 5,873 HELOC applications approvedWest Virginia61.5%Maryland: 61.0% of 40,332 HELOC applications approvedMaryland61.0%Georgia: 60.7% of 57,029 HELOC applications approvedGeorgia60.7%Florida: 59.6% of 130,992 HELOC applications approvedFlorida59.6%Nevada: 59.3% of 14,469 HELOC applications approvedNevada59.3%Hawaii: 58.2% of 8,251 HELOC applications approvedHawaii58.2%District of Columbia: 55.8% of 2,245 HELOC applications approvedDistrict of Columbia55.8%Texas: 51.1% of 55,397 HELOC applications approvedTexas51.1%

Share of HELOC applications with a decision that were approved (originated, or approved but not accepted). Source: LenderMatch analysis of 2025 HMDA data, FFIEC.

2025 approval rates, by state name
State HELOC approval rate HELOC applications Home equity loan approval rate
United States67.1%1,829,33666.0%
Alabama 69.3% 27,360 62.8%
Alaska 64.1% 1,658 67.9%
Arkansas 67.0% 12,144 64.5%
California 66.2% 169,789 65.1%
Colorado 70.0% 45,636 65.5%
Delaware 66.5% 7,346 64.9%
District of Columbia 55.8% 2,245 58.9%
Florida 59.6% 130,992 57.4%
Georgia 60.7% 57,029 64.7%
Hawaii 58.2% 8,251 58.0%
Idaho 72.6% 16,475 71.2%
Illinois 65.5% 61,376 61.7%
Iowa 80.9% 16,317 74.3%
Kansas 70.9% 12,672 69.9%
Kentucky 72.2% 28,104 67.0%
Louisiana 62.8% 9,537 57.6%
Maine 74.0% 8,881 71.1%
Maryland 61.0% 40,332 69.3%
Massachusetts 68.6% 48,523 70.5%
Michigan 70.4% 70,820 72.7%
Minnesota 73.3% 26,317 73.5%
Mississippi 65.4% 12,605 61.2%
Missouri 68.6% 27,244 66.4%
Montana 72.4% 4,494 70.0%
Nebraska 74.7% 8,083 72.5%
Nevada 59.3% 14,469 67.8%
New Hampshire 71.7% 12,781 70.3%
New Jersey 65.8% 61,187 65.0%
New Mexico 66.2% 5,256 71.8%
North Carolina 65.9% 84,596 64.4%
North Dakota 80.0% 2,098 78.8%
Oklahoma 68.9% 11,765 67.6%
Oregon 72.7% 29,344 69.6%
Pennsylvania 70.2% 99,105 68.5%
Rhode Island 67.4% 12,288 64.8%
South Carolina 64.9% 26,029 68.7%
South Dakota 74.2% 2,454 76.7%
Tennessee 68.6% 42,505 65.0%
Texas 51.1% 55,397 55.0%
Utah 73.1% 30,853 70.3%
Vermont 74.7% 3,909 76.1%
Virginia 68.8% 52,731 69.5%
Washington 68.2% 54,045 68.0%
West Virginia 61.5% 5,873 67.6%
Wisconsin 78.7% 53,520 76.3%
Wyoming 71.4% 2,227 71.4%

Select a column heading to sort. Applications are those with a decision: approved or denied. The United States row counts every state and territory. Linked state names open that state's HELOC guide. Download this table (CSV).

Approval by debt-to-income ratio

Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is your monthly debt payments, including the new line, divided by your gross monthly income. Approval barely moved from 20% to 43% DTI (82.0% combined), slipped to 78.3% at 44% to 49%, then fell to 53.7% at 50% to 60% and 8.0% above 60%.

HELOC approval rate by debt-to-income ratio, 2025Approval is near 82.0% from 20% to 43% DTI, 53.7% at 50% to 60% and 8.0% above 60%.U.S. 67.1%DTI Under 20%: 71.0% of 158,425 applications approvedUnder 20%71.0%DTI 20% to 29%: 82.0% of 289,871 applications approved20% to 29%82.0%DTI 30% to 35%: 82.0% of 239,807 applications approved30% to 35%82.0%DTI 36% to 43%: 81.9% of 395,229 applications approved36% to 43%81.9%DTI 44% to 49%: 78.3% of 298,808 applications approved44% to 49%78.3%DTI 50% to 60%: 53.7% of 182,964 applications approved50% to 60%53.7%DTI Over 60%: 8.0% of 230,636 applications approvedOver 60%8.0%HELOC approval rate by debt-to-income ratio, 2025Approval is near 82.0% from 20% to 43% DTI, 53.7% at 50% to 60% and 8.0% above 60%.U.S. 67.1%DTI Under 20%: 71.0% of 158,425 applications approvedUnder 20%71.0%DTI 20% to 29%: 82.0% of 289,871 applications approved20% to 29%82.0%DTI 30% to 35%: 82.0% of 239,807 applications approved30% to 35%82.0%DTI 36% to 43%: 81.9% of 395,229 applications approved36% to 43%81.9%DTI 44% to 49%: 78.3% of 298,808 applications approved44% to 49%78.3%DTI 50% to 60%: 53.7% of 182,964 applications approved50% to 60%53.7%DTI Over 60%: 8.0% of 230,636 applications approvedOver 60%8.0%
Show the numbers
HELOC and home equity loan approval rates by debt-to-income ratio, 2025
DTIHELOC applicationsHELOC approvalHome equity loan approval
Under 20%158,42571.0%57.5%
20% to 29%289,87182.0%79.6%
30% to 35%239,80782.0%80.4%
36% to 43%395,22981.9%80.5%
44% to 49%298,80878.3%74.9%
50% to 60%182,96453.7%28.5%
Over 60%230,6368.0%6.3%

33,596 HELOC applications with no DTI reported (21.4% approved) are left out of this chart. Source: LenderMatch analysis of 2025 HMDA data.

Approval by combined loan-to-value ratio

Combined loan-to-value ratio (CLTV) is everything secured by the home, your mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home's value. Approval stayed above 65% up to a 90% CLTV and fell to 25.0% between 90% and 100%. Above 100%, where the debt would be larger than the home's value, 1.6% were approved.

HELOC approval rate by combined loan-to-value ratio, 2025Approval is 70.2% at 60% or less, 73.9% at 70% to 80%, 25.0% at 90% to 100% and 1.6% above 100%.U.S. 67.1%CLTV 60% or less: 70.2% of 804,944 applications approved60% or less70.2%CLTV 60% to 70%: 73.3% of 285,213 applications approved60% to 70%73.3%CLTV 70% to 80%: 73.9% of 407,660 applications approved70% to 80%73.9%CLTV 80% to 85%: 65.6% of 119,149 applications approved80% to 85%65.6%CLTV 85% to 90%: 66.1% of 91,002 applications approved85% to 90%66.1%CLTV 90% to 100%: 25.0% of 42,549 applications approved90% to 100%25.0%CLTV Over 100%: 1.6% of 22,798 applications approvedOver 100%1.6%HELOC approval rate by combined loan-to-value ratio, 2025Approval is 70.2% at 60% or less, 73.9% at 70% to 80%, 25.0% at 90% to 100% and 1.6% above 100%.U.S. 67.1%CLTV 60% or less: 70.2% of 804,944 applications approved60% or less70.2%CLTV 60% to 70%: 73.3% of 285,213 applications approved60% to 70%73.3%CLTV 70% to 80%: 73.9% of 407,660 applications approved70% to 80%73.9%CLTV 80% to 85%: 65.6% of 119,149 applications approved80% to 85%65.6%CLTV 85% to 90%: 66.1% of 91,002 applications approved85% to 90%66.1%CLTV 90% to 100%: 25.0% of 42,549 applications approved90% to 100%25.0%CLTV Over 100%: 1.6% of 22,798 applications approvedOver 100%1.6%
Show the numbers
HELOC and home equity loan approval rates by combined loan-to-value ratio, 2025
CLTVHELOC applicationsHELOC approvalHome equity loan approval
60% or less804,94470.2%68.0%
60% to 70%285,21373.3%73.6%
70% to 80%407,66073.9%71.3%
80% to 85%119,14965.6%62.7%
85% to 90%91,00266.1%57.0%
90% to 100%42,54925.0%26.9%
Over 100%22,7981.6%5.9%

Each range includes its upper bound, so 80% falls in 70% to 80%. 56,021 HELOC applications with no CLTV reported (6.6% approved) are left out. Source: LenderMatch analysis of 2025 HMDA data.

Why HELOC applications are denied

Lenders report up to four reasons for each denial. Of 600,948 HELOC denials with a reason given in 2025, 47.3% cited debt-to-income ratio and 34.8% cited credit history. Because one denial can carry several reasons, the shares add up to more than 100%.

Share of HELOC denials citing each reason, 2025Debt-to-income ratio 47.3%, credit history 34.8%, collateral 18.4%. The table lists every reason.Debt-to-income ratio: cited in 284,467 denials (47.3%)Debt-to-income ratio47.3%Credit history: cited in 209,178 denials (34.8%)Credit history34.8%Collateral: cited in 110,365 denials (18.4%)Collateral18.4%Other: cited in 71,488 denials (11.9%)Other11.9%Incomplete application: cited in 57,867 denials (9.6%)Incomplete application9.6%Unverifiable information: cited in 25,750 denials (4.3%)Unverifiable information4.3%Employment history: cited in 7,705 denials (1.3%)Employment history1.3%Insufficient cash for closing costs: cited in 2,581 denials (0.4%)Insufficient cash for closing costs0.4%Share of HELOC denials citing each reason, 2025Debt-to-income ratio 47.3%, credit history 34.8%, collateral 18.4%. The table lists every reason.Debt-to-income ratio: cited in 284,467 denials (47.3%)Debt-to-income ratio47.3%Credit history: cited in 209,178 denials (34.8%)Credit history34.8%Collateral: cited in 110,365 denials (18.4%)Collateral18.4%Other: cited in 71,488 denials (11.9%)Other11.9%Incomplete application: cited in 57,867 denials (9.6%)Incomplete application9.6%Unverifiable information: cited in 25,750 denials (4.3%)Unverifiable information4.3%Employment history: cited in 7,705 denials (1.3%)Employment history1.3%Insufficient cash for closing costs: cited in 2,581 denials (0.4%)Insufficient cash for closing costs0.4%
Show the numbers
Denial reasons for HELOCs and home equity loans, 2025
ReasonHELOC denials citing itShareHome equity loan share
Debt-to-income ratio284,46747.3%34.6%
Credit history209,17834.8%28.0%
Collateral110,36518.4%17.1%
Other71,48811.9%12.6%
Incomplete application57,8679.6%21.4%
Unverifiable information25,7504.3%4.2%
Employment history7,7051.3%1.3%
Insufficient cash for closing costs2,5810.4%0.6%
Mortgage insurance denied320.0%0.0%

Share of denials with at least one reported reason that cite each reason. The scale runs to 60%. Collateral refers to the home that secures the line. Source: LenderMatch analysis of 2025 HMDA data.

HMDA records whether credit history was a reason for a denial, but not the applicant's credit score. So this data cannot say what score a lender approves, and no approval rate on this page is broken out by score.

How the approval rate is counted

An application counts once a lender decides on it. Applications the borrower withdrew, files closed as incomplete and loans bought from another lender are left out, because no approval decision was made on them.

Originated + approved, not accepted ÷All decided applications =Approval rate

National totals, 2025
HELOCsHome equity loans
Originated1,111,857457,632
Approved, not accepted116,45221,107
Denied601,027246,817
Decided applications1,829,336725,556
Approval rate67.1%66.0%

Methodology

Data
HMDA 2025 Snapshot National Loan-Level Dataset, via the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, covering applications acted on in 2025. Retrieved October 22, 2026. 2025 is the latest full year published.
HELOC
An open-end line of credit (HMDA open-end line of credit flag = 1), secured by a one-to-four unit home that is the applicant's principal residence, for a consumer (not business) purpose. Reverse mortgages are excluded. First and second liens are both included.
Home equity loan
A closed-end loan in second (subordinate) lien position, with the same home, occupancy and purpose filters.
Loan purposes
Home improvement, refinance, cash-out refinance, other purpose and not applicable. Lines used to buy a home (home purchase purpose) are excluded, since this study is about borrowing against a home already owned.
Decided application
HMDA action taken 1 (originated), 2 (approved but not accepted) or 3 (denied). Excluded: 4 withdrawn, 5 incomplete, 6 purchased loans, 7 and 8 preapprovals.
DTI and CLTV
As reported by the lender. HMDA publishes DTI in ranges below 36% and above 49% and as whole numbers in between; we grouped them as shown. CLTV is reported to three decimals.
Denial reasons
HMDA denial reason fields 1 to 4. Shares are of denials with at least one reason reported.
States
The state where the property is. The national figures include every state, DC and the territories; 312,674 of them come from places not listed in the table, including applications with no state reported.

Queries

Every figure comes from the FFIEC HMDA Data Browser API. The loan-level rows were filtered and counted by LenderMatch.

  • Loan-level rows, all states (the study data)https://ffiec.cfpb.gov/v2/data-browser-api/view/nationwide/csv?years=2025&actions_taken=1,2,3&loan_purposes=2,31,32,4,5
  • Row counts used to confirm the download was completehttps://ffiec.cfpb.gov/v2/data-browser-api/view/nationwide/aggregations?years=2025&actions_taken=1,2,3&loan_purposes=1,2,31,32,4,5
  • One state at a time (Texas shown), used to check each state against the national filehttps://ffiec.cfpb.gov/v2/data-browser-api/view/csv?states=TX&years=2025&actions_taken=1,2,3&loan_purposes=2,31,32,4,5

Checks

The national download held exactly the 5,002,226 rows the Data Browser's own count reports for the same filters. Each state, downloaded on its own, matched its rows in the national file one for one, and the sum of the state files equals the national totals apart from the few applications with no state. A separate query for denied applications in two states returned the same counts.

Limitations

  • HMDA public data has no credit scores, so nothing here shows approval by score.
  • Lenders that originated fewer than 200 open-end lines of credit in each of the two prior years do not have to report them, so the smallest HELOC lenders are missing.
  • Some lenders with partial exemptions report DTI, CLTV or denial reasons as exempt; those applications are left out of the matching charts.
  • An approval rate shows what happened to applications, not what any one applicant can expect. Lenders weigh credit, income, equity and their own rules together.
  • The 2025 data is the snapshot release. FFIEC can publish revised one-year and three-year files later, and figures may shift slightly.

How to cite this study

You are welcome to use these figures. Please credit LenderMatch and link to this page.

LenderMatch. “HELOC approval and denial rates by state, 2025.” Analysis of 2025 Home Mortgage Disclosure Act data (FFIEC). Published October 22, 2026. https://lendermatch.io/data/heloc-approval-rates/

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of HELOC applications are approved?

In 2025, lenders approved 67.1% of HELOC applications that reached a decision and denied 32.9%, according to HMDA data for 1,829,336 applications on owner-occupied homes. Approved counts both loans that closed and approvals the applicant did not accept. Withdrawn and incomplete applications are left out.

Which state has the highest HELOC approval rate?

Iowa had the highest rate in 2025 at 80.9%, followed by North Dakota (80.0%) and Wisconsin (78.7%). Texas had the lowest at 51.1%.

What is the most common reason a HELOC is denied?

Debt-to-income ratio. Lenders cited it in 47.3% of 2025 HELOC denials, followed by credit history (34.8%) and collateral, the home that secures the line (18.4%). A lender can give up to four reasons for one denial.

What debt-to-income ratio do you need for a HELOC?

Lenders set their own limits, but the 2025 data shows where approvals thinned out. Applicants with a DTI from 20% to 43% were approved 82.0% of the time, 44% to 49% 78.3%, 50% to 60% 53.7% and above 60% just 8.0%.

Does this data show HELOC approval rates by credit score?

No. Public HMDA data does not include credit scores, so no one can calculate approval rates by score from it. It does record when a lender cited credit history as a denial reason, which happened in 34.8% of 2025 HELOC denials.

Keep reading

Enter your home value and what you owe to see your borrowing room at common limits.

See how much you could borrow

See what HELOC lenders could offer you.

One short form, about 2 minutes. Lenders in your state reach out with their rates and terms, and LenderMatch never pulls your credit.

You're never obligated to take an offer.

Sources

  • Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, Home Mortgage Disclosure Act data, 2025 snapshot national loan-level dataset, via the HMDA Data Browser (retrieved October 22, 2026).
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, public HMDA LAR data fields: action taken, open-end line of credit, debt-to-income ratio, combined loan-to-value ratio and denial reason definitions (accessed October 22, 2026).

Last reviewed October 22, 2026. These figures describe past applications reported under HMDA. They are not a prediction or an offer from LenderMatch or any lender. LenderMatch is not a lender and does not make loans or credit decisions.