Last updated

Home Equity Demand Report: How Much Cash Homeowners Want in 2026

Most homeowners who ask LenderMatch for home equity financing want all they can get: 83% want as much as lenders allow. Those who named a specific amount wanted a median $50,000. At a common 80% limit, the typical homeowner could tap about $130,500, by our calculation. Their typical home was worth $335,000 with $97,500 owed, and 31% owned their home outright.

Based on more than 10,000 requests for home equity financing that homeowners submitted to LenderMatch from August through October 2026. Updated quarterly.

want as much as lenders allow
83%
median amount, among those who named one
$50,000
typical equity they could tap at an 80% limit
$130,500
own their home outright
31%

Key findings

  • Most homeowners want all they can get: 83% of those asked said they want as much as lenders allow, rather than naming an amount.
  • Those who named an amount wanted a median $50,000. The middle half of typed amounts ran from $25,000 to $102,500, based on more than 3,000 requests with an amount typed in.
  • At a common 80% limit, the typical homeowner could tap about $130,500. That is our calculation from the home value and balance each homeowner entered, not a lender quote. The middle half could tap between $73,000 and $236,000.
  • 31% own their home outright. The typical home was worth $335,000 with $97,500 owed, a median equity share of 67%.
  • Credit scores spread across the range: 23% estimated 720 or higher, and 37% estimated below 620.
  • 22% came from military households, and 14% already have a HELOC. More than 1 in 5 homeowners said they or their spouse are active-duty military or veterans, and public property records show an existing home equity line on 14% of the homes.

These are homeowners who came looking for cash from their home, not a random sample of all homeowners. How we counted.

How much they asked for

The request asks homeowners whether they want their maximum amount of home equity at their lowest rate. 83% of those asked said yes, so they did not name a dollar figure. The rest typed in an amount: their median was $50,000, and the middle half asked for between $25,000 and $102,500.

13 states had enough typed amounts to report. California was highest at a median $77,500; in the rest, the median ran from $47,500 to $52,500.

Show the amounts by state
Median amount named by homeowners who typed one, by state, August through October 2026
StateMedian amount named
All requests$50,000
California$77,500
Florida$52,500
Alabama$50,000
Illinois$50,000
Louisiana$50,000
Michigan$50,000
North Carolina$50,000
Pennsylvania$50,000
Tennessee$50,000
Texas$50,000
Virginia$50,000
South Carolina$48,750
Georgia$47,500

States with fewer than 100 typed amounts are left out of this list.

How much equity they could tap, by state

At a common 80% limit, the typical homeowner in Massachusetts could tap about $227,250 and in California about $221,000, the most of the 26 states with enough requests to report. Arkansas and Louisiana were lowest at $98,000. The four states at the top, Massachusetts, California, Washington and New Jersey, also had the four highest home values. Each figure is 80% of the home value the homeowner entered, minus what they owe: our calculation, not what they asked for.

Median equity homeowners could tap at an 80% limit, by state, August through October 2026, most to leastHorizontal bars from $227,250 in Massachusetts to $98,000 in Arkansas and Louisiana, with a line at the median for all requests, $130,500. The table below lists every state.All requests $130,500Massachusetts: could tap $227,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $490,000Mass.$227,250California: could tap $221,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $590,000California$221,000Washington: could tap $207,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $450,000Washington$207,000New Jersey: could tap $203,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $449,500New Jersey$203,500Oregon: could tap $167,400 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Oregon$167,400Nevada: could tap $151,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $430,000Nevada$151,500Florida: could tap $150,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $355,000Florida$150,000Colorado: could tap $145,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Colorado$145,500Tennessee: could tap $145,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $315,000Tennessee$145,500Texas: could tap $130,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $295,000Texas$130,500Wisconsin: could tap $130,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $305,000Wisconsin$130,500North Carolina: could tap $127,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $305,000N. Carolina$127,500Virginia: could tap $127,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $355,000Virginia$127,500South Carolina: could tap $126,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $294,000S. Carolina$126,500Maryland: could tap $121,750 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Maryland$121,750Georgia: could tap $117,750 at an 80% limit, median home value $316,000Georgia$117,750Missouri: could tap $112,650 at an 80% limit, median home value $248,000Missouri$112,650Pennsylvania: could tap $110,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $245,000Pennsylvania$110,500Michigan: could tap $110,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Michigan$110,250Kentucky: could tap $110,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $227,000Kentucky$110,000Oklahoma: could tap $110,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Oklahoma$110,000Alabama: could tap $106,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $245,000Alabama$106,000Mississippi: could tap $105,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Miss.$105,000Illinois: could tap $102,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $285,000Illinois$102,250Arkansas: could tap $98,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $197,500Arkansas$98,000Louisiana: could tap $98,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Louisiana$98,000Median equity homeowners could tap at an 80% limit, by state, August through October 2026, most to leastHorizontal bars from $227,250 in Massachusetts to $98,000 in Arkansas and Louisiana, with a line at the median for all requests, $130,500. The table below lists every state.All requests $130,500Massachusetts: could tap $227,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $490,000Massachusetts$227,250California: could tap $221,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $590,000California$221,000Washington: could tap $207,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $450,000Washington$207,000New Jersey: could tap $203,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $449,500New Jersey$203,500Oregon: could tap $167,400 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Oregon$167,400Nevada: could tap $151,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $430,000Nevada$151,500Florida: could tap $150,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $355,000Florida$150,000Colorado: could tap $145,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Colorado$145,500Tennessee: could tap $145,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $315,000Tennessee$145,500Texas: could tap $130,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $295,000Texas$130,500Wisconsin: could tap $130,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $305,000Wisconsin$130,500North Carolina: could tap $127,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $305,000North Carolina$127,500Virginia: could tap $127,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $355,000Virginia$127,500South Carolina: could tap $126,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $294,000South Carolina$126,500Maryland: could tap $121,750 at an 80% limit, median home value $410,000Maryland$121,750Georgia: could tap $117,750 at an 80% limit, median home value $316,000Georgia$117,750Missouri: could tap $112,650 at an 80% limit, median home value $248,000Missouri$112,650Pennsylvania: could tap $110,500 at an 80% limit, median home value $245,000Pennsylvania$110,500Michigan: could tap $110,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Michigan$110,250Kentucky: could tap $110,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $227,000Kentucky$110,000Oklahoma: could tap $110,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Oklahoma$110,000Alabama: could tap $106,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $245,000Alabama$106,000Mississippi: could tap $105,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Mississippi$105,000Illinois: could tap $102,250 at an 80% limit, median home value $285,000Illinois$102,250Arkansas: could tap $98,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $197,500Arkansas$98,000Louisiana: could tap $98,000 at an 80% limit, median home value $225,000Louisiana$98,000

Median of 80% of stated home value minus stated mortgage balance (zero if negative). LenderMatch calculation, not a lender quote. Source: LenderMatch, requests for home equity financing, August through October 2026.

Medians by state, by state name
State Could tap at 80% Home value Mortgage balance Equity share
All requests$130,500$335,000$97,50067%
Alabama $106,000 $245,000 $57,500 74%
Arkansas $98,000 $197,500 $30,000 82%
California $221,000 $590,000 $235,000 61%
Colorado $145,500 $410,000 $197,500 54%
Florida $150,000 $355,000 $107,500 70%
Georgia $117,750 $316,000 $112,500 63%
Illinois $102,250 $285,000 $97,500 62%
Kentucky $110,000 $227,000 $72,500 69%
Louisiana $98,000 $225,000 $47,500 80%
Maryland $121,750 $410,000 $172,500 55%
Massachusetts $227,250 $490,000 $192,500 67%
Michigan $110,250 $225,000 $47,500 76%
Mississippi $105,000 $225,000 $32,500 83%
Missouri $112,650 $248,000 $85,000 69%
Nevada $151,500 $430,000 $215,000 56%
New Jersey $203,500 $449,500 $150,000 65%
North Carolina $127,500 $305,000 $82,500 66%
Oklahoma $110,000 $225,000 $40,000 80%
Oregon $167,400 $410,000 $125,000 75%
Pennsylvania $110,500 $245,000 $67,500 68%
South Carolina $126,500 $294,000 $77,500 69%
Tennessee $145,500 $315,000 $62,500 77%
Texas $130,500 $295,000 $82,500 73%
Virginia $127,500 $355,000 $137,500 59%
Washington $207,000 $450,000 $152,500 66%
Wisconsin $130,500 $305,000 $112,500 65%

Select a column heading to sort. Every figure is a median: half of requests were above it and half below. "Could tap at 80%" is our calculation from the home value and balance homeowners entered. Equity share is the part of the home's value not owed on any loan. States are listed when they had at least 150 requests. Linked state names open that state's HELOC guide. Download this table (CSV).

How much equity they have

Most of these homeowners have plenty of equity. 31% own their home outright, with no mortgage or other loan on it. For the typical request, all loans on the home came to about a third of its value, a median equity share of 67%.

own their home outright
31%
median equity share
67%

Owning outright was most common in Louisiana (44%) and Oklahoma (43%) and least common in Colorado (15%).

Share of requests from homeowners who own outright, by state, August through October 2026Horizontal bars from 44% in Louisiana to 15% in Colorado, with a line at 31% for all requests.All requests 31%Louisiana: 44% own outright, median equity share 80%Louisiana44%Oklahoma: 43% own outright, median equity share 80%Oklahoma43%Arkansas: 43% own outright, median equity share 82%Arkansas43%Mississippi: 41% own outright, median equity share 83%Miss.41%Alabama: 41% own outright, median equity share 74%Alabama41%Michigan: 40% own outright, median equity share 76%Michigan40%Oregon: 39% own outright, median equity share 75%Oregon39%Tennessee: 37% own outright, median equity share 77%Tennessee37%Missouri: 35% own outright, median equity share 69%Missouri35%Texas: 34% own outright, median equity share 73%Texas34%South Carolina: 32% own outright, median equity share 69%S. Carolina32%Florida: 32% own outright, median equity share 70%Florida32%Kentucky: 31% own outright, median equity share 69%Kentucky31%Pennsylvania: 30% own outright, median equity share 68%Pennsylvania30%North Carolina: 30% own outright, median equity share 66%N. Carolina30%Washington: 27% own outright, median equity share 66%Washington27%Massachusetts: 26% own outright, median equity share 67%Mass.26%Illinois: 26% own outright, median equity share 62%Illinois26%Georgia: 26% own outright, median equity share 63%Georgia26%Virginia: 25% own outright, median equity share 59%Virginia25%New Jersey: 23% own outright, median equity share 65%New Jersey23%Wisconsin: 22% own outright, median equity share 65%Wisconsin22%California: 22% own outright, median equity share 61%California22%Nevada: 20% own outright, median equity share 56%Nevada20%Maryland: 17% own outright, median equity share 55%Maryland17%Colorado: 15% own outright, median equity share 54%Colorado15%Share of requests from homeowners who own outright, by state, August through October 2026Horizontal bars from 44% in Louisiana to 15% in Colorado, with a line at 31% for all requests.All requests 31%Louisiana: 44% own outright, median equity share 80%Louisiana44%Oklahoma: 43% own outright, median equity share 80%Oklahoma43%Arkansas: 43% own outright, median equity share 82%Arkansas43%Mississippi: 41% own outright, median equity share 83%Mississippi41%Alabama: 41% own outright, median equity share 74%Alabama41%Michigan: 40% own outright, median equity share 76%Michigan40%Oregon: 39% own outright, median equity share 75%Oregon39%Tennessee: 37% own outright, median equity share 77%Tennessee37%Missouri: 35% own outright, median equity share 69%Missouri35%Texas: 34% own outright, median equity share 73%Texas34%South Carolina: 32% own outright, median equity share 69%South Carolina32%Florida: 32% own outright, median equity share 70%Florida32%Kentucky: 31% own outright, median equity share 69%Kentucky31%Pennsylvania: 30% own outright, median equity share 68%Pennsylvania30%North Carolina: 30% own outright, median equity share 66%North Carolina30%Washington: 27% own outright, median equity share 66%Washington27%Massachusetts: 26% own outright, median equity share 67%Massachusetts26%Illinois: 26% own outright, median equity share 62%Illinois26%Georgia: 26% own outright, median equity share 63%Georgia26%Virginia: 25% own outright, median equity share 59%Virginia25%New Jersey: 23% own outright, median equity share 65%New Jersey23%Wisconsin: 22% own outright, median equity share 65%Wisconsin22%California: 22% own outright, median equity share 61%California22%Nevada: 20% own outright, median equity share 56%Nevada20%Maryland: 17% own outright, median equity share 55%Maryland17%Colorado: 15% own outright, median equity share 54%Colorado15%

Share of requests with a mortgage balance of zero. The scale runs to 50%. Source: LenderMatch, requests for home equity financing, August through October 2026.

Credit scores

Homeowners estimated their own credit score on the request; LenderMatch does not pull credit. The answers spread almost evenly across five ranges: 23% said 720 or higher, and 37% said below 620.

Share of requests by estimated credit score, August through October 2026720 or higher 23%, 660 to 719 21%, 620 to 659 19%, 580 to 619 21%, 579 or lower 16%.Credit score 720 or higher: 23% of requests720 or higher23%Credit score 660 to 719: 21% of requests660 to 71921%Credit score 620 to 659: 19% of requests620 to 65919%Credit score 580 to 619: 21% of requests580 to 61921%Credit score 579 or lower: 16% of requests579 or lower16%Share of requests by estimated credit score, August through October 2026720 or higher 23%, 660 to 719 21%, 620 to 659 19%, 580 to 619 21%, 579 or lower 16%.Credit score 720 or higher: 23% of requests720 or higher23%Credit score 660 to 719: 21% of requests660 to 71921%Credit score 620 to 659: 19% of requests620 to 65919%Credit score 580 to 619: 21% of requests580 to 61921%Credit score 579 or lower: 16% of requests579 or lower16%

Share of requests that gave a credit range. The scale runs to 40%. Source: LenderMatch, requests for home equity financing, August through October 2026.

Property types

84% of requests were for single-family homes. Mobile and manufactured homes made up 7%, condos and townhomes 6% and multi-family homes 3%.

Share of requests by property type, August through October 2026Single-family home 84%, Mobile or manufactured home 7%, Condo or townhome 6%, Multi-family home 3%.Single-family home: 84% of requestsSingle-family home84%Mobile or manufactured home: 7% of requestsMobile or manufactured home7%Condo or townhome: 6% of requestsCondo or townhome6%Multi-family home: 3% of requestsMulti-family home3%Share of requests by property type, August through October 2026Single-family home 84%, Mobile or manufactured home 7%, Condo or townhome 6%, Multi-family home 3%.Single-family home: 84% of requestsSingle-family home84%Mobile or manufactured home: 7% of requestsMobile or manufactured home7%Condo or townhome: 6% of requestsCondo or townhome6%Multi-family home: 3% of requestsMulti-family home3%

Share of requests that gave a property type. Source: LenderMatch, requests for home equity financing, August through October 2026.

Veterans and military families

22% of requests came from homeowners who said they or their spouse are active-duty military or veterans, more than 1 in 5. Besides a HELOC or a home equity loan, many of them can look at a VA cash-out refinance, which replaces the current mortgage with a new VA-backed loan.

Some already have a HELOC

Public property records showed an existing home equity line of credit on 14% of the homes. A lender counts that line when it works out how much more you can borrow, and replacing the old line with a new one is also an option. Records can lag: a line that was paid off can still show until its release is recorded.

What this means if you're one of them

  • Know your own number first. Many lenders cap all loans on the home at 80% to 85% of its value, and some go higher. The home equity calculator shows your room at each limit, and our guide to how much equity you can borrow walks through the math.
  • You don't have to take the maximum. With a HELOC you draw only what you need and pay interest only on what you have drawn.
  • Check rates where you live. HELOC rates by state shows what lines actually opened at.
  • Compare more than one lender. Rates, fees and limits differ. Our guide to choosing a HELOC lender covers what to compare.

Methodology and limitations

Based on more than 10,000 requests for home equity financing that homeowners submitted to LenderMatch from August through October 2026.

Data
Every request for home equity financing submitted to LenderMatch from August 1, 2026 through October 31, 2026, with test entries removed. Only totals, shares and medians are published; no personal information leaves our systems.
Wants as much as lenders allow
Homeowners who answered yes to "Do you want your maximum amount of home equity at your lowest rate?" The share is of homeowners who were asked.
Amount named
The dollar amount typed in by homeowners who did not ask for the maximum, based on more than 3,000 requests. Amounts of zero or $2 million and up are left out. A state's figure is shown when it had at least 100 typed amounts.
Could tap at 80%
Our calculation for every request: 80% of the home value the homeowner entered, minus the mortgage balance they entered, or zero if that is negative. It is not an amount anyone asked for or a lender offered.
Home value and balance
What the homeowner entered on the request. Requests with a home value under $50,000 or over $5 million are left out of the dollar figures.
Equity share
100% minus the median combined loan-to-value ratio: all existing loans on the home divided by its value. A home with no loans has a 100% equity share.
Own outright
A mortgage balance of zero.
Median
The middle value: half of requests were above it and half below. The middle half runs from the 25th to the 75th percentile.
Credit, property, military
As the homeowner answered on the request. Each share is of the requests that answered that question.
Existing HELOC
From public property records matched to the home. The share is of requests with a record match.
States
Where the home is. A state is listed when it had at least 150 requests.

Limitations

  • These are homeowners who came looking for cash from their home, not a random sample of all homeowners.
  • Home values and balances are what homeowners entered on the request. They are not appraisals and can differ from a lender's figures.
  • The "could tap" figure is our 80% calculation, not a lender quote. Actual limits vary by lender and by state; Texas, for example, caps home equity borrowing at 80% of the home's value.
  • 83% of those asked wanted as much as lenders allow and did not name an amount, so the $50,000 median describes the smaller group who did.
  • The request does not ask what the money is for, so this report says nothing about how homeowners plan to use it.
  • Three months of requests is a snapshot. It does not show whether demand is rising or falling.
  • A request is not a loan. This report does not show who was approved or what any lender offered.

Frequently asked questions

How much cash do homeowners want from their home equity?

Most want as much as lenders allow: 83% of homeowners asked said so when they requested home equity financing from LenderMatch from August through October 2026. Those who named a specific amount wanted a median $50,000, and the middle half of them asked for between $25,000 and $102,500.

How much equity could the typical homeowner tap?

About $130,500 at a common 80% limit, by our calculation from the home value and balance homeowners entered. The middle half could tap between $73,000 and $236,000. Actual limits vary by lender and by state, and a lender sets its own figure after checking the home's value.

In which states could homeowners tap the most equity?

Massachusetts and California. At a common 80% limit the typical homeowner there could tap about $227,250 and $221,000. Arkansas and Louisiana had the lowest figure of the 26 states in the report, $98,000.

How many homeowners asking for cash own their home outright?

Nearly 1 in 3. 31% of the homeowners who requested home equity financing had no mortgage. Across all requests, the median equity share was 67% of the home's value.

How often is this report updated?

Every quarter, with the latest three months of requests. This edition covers August through October 2026 and was last updated October 31, 2026.

Cite this study

You are welcome to use these figures. Please credit LenderMatch and link to this page.

LenderMatch (2026). “Home Equity Demand Report: How Much Cash Homeowners Want in 2026.” https://lendermatch.io/data/home-equity-demand/

Keep reading

Enter your home value and what you owe to see your borrowing room at common limits.

See how much you could borrow

See what HELOC lenders could offer you.

One short form, about 2 minutes. Lenders in your state reach out with their rates and terms, and LenderMatch never pulls your credit.

You're never obligated to take an offer.

Advertiser disclosure

LenderMatch is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. Some of the lenders shown on this site pay LenderMatch, including lenders labeled LenderMatch partner, and this can affect which lenders appear and the order they appear in. LenderMatch does not include every lender or every offer available. Lender facts come from each lender’s own website on the date shown on each page, and lenders can change their terms at any time.

Read all disclosures