Bank of America HELOC Review 2027: Rates, Requirements and Limits

Bank of America, N.A. Updated

Bank of America's HELOC offers lines of generally $25,000 to $1,000,000 with no application fee, no annual fee and no closing costs on lines up to $1 million, and it is available in all 50 states and DC. You need a 660 credit score and at least 15% equity; rates are shown by state on its site, starting with a 6-month introductory rate.

Compare HELOC offers

Compare Bank of America with other offers. One short form; LenderMatch never pulls your credit.

Bank of America HELOC at a glance

Rate
Shown by state6-month intro, then prime plus a margin
Line amounts
$25,000 to $1,000,000Generally; varies in some locations
Credit score
660
Equity needed
At least 15%
Draw / repay
10 yr draw, 20 yr repay
Fees
No application, annual or closing costs$450 if closed within 36 months
Fixed rate
Yes, no fee$5,000 minimum
Availability
All 50 states and DC

From bankofamerica.com, checked October 30, 2026. “Not published” means the lender's own pages that we read do not state it.

Bank of America HELOC pros and cons

Pros

  • No closing costs on lines up to $1 million
  • No application fee and no annual fee
  • Available in all 50 states and DC
  • Lines generally up to $1,000,000
  • Fixed-rate option with no conversion fee

Cons

  • Rates are not in the page text; they load by state
  • $450 fee if you close the line within 36 months
  • A 660 minimum score is higher than some lenders'
  • Second home and investment property rules are not published
  • Some locations have a $15,000 minimum or $500,000 maximum

Bank of America HELOC rates

Bank of America shows HELOC rates by state in your browser, so they are not in its page text. The structure it publishes: a 6-month variable introductory APR (prime minus a discount, with no other discounts during the intro), then prime plus a margin. Prime was 7.00% as of October 29, 2026 (prime rate history).

Its sample APR assumes a $100,000 line, a $60,000 first draw, a second lien, a combined loan-to-value up to 70%, a single-family primary home and excellent credit. Discounts: 0.125% for autopay, 0.10% for every $10,000 you draw at opening (up to 1.50%), plus Preferred Rewards discounts. The APR floor is 1.99% and the cap is 24%.

Worked example (our arithmetic): drawing $50,000 at opening earns a 0.50% discount (5 times 0.10%), plus 0.125% with autopay.

How Bank of America's HELOC works

You get a 10-year draw period and then 20 years to repay, a 30-year term in total, with a $100 minimum payment. The application takes about 15 minutes, per the bank.

The Fixed-Rate Loan Option lets you convert $5,000 or more of your balance (up to 90% of the line at opening) to a fixed rate, with a term of at least 1 year and no conversion fee.

Bank of America HELOC requirements

  • Credit score: 660.
  • Equity: at least 15%. A national maximum combined loan-to-value is not published; its examples use 85%, and Texas homestead lines are typically limited to 80%.
  • Property: its sample rate assumes a single-family primary home. Rules for second homes and investment properties are not published.

Bank of America HELOC fees and closing costs

There is no fee to apply and no annual fee, and the bank pays all closing costs on lines up to and including $1,000,000.

The catch is an early closure fee: $450 if you close the line within 36 months. It does not apply to lines under $25,000, to properties in Maryland or to Texas homestead lines. Our guide to home equity closing costs explains how these fees compare.

Where Bank of America's HELOC is available

Bank of America says its HELOC is available in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. In some locations the minimum line is $15,000 or the maximum is $500,000. It does not publish a funding time.

How Bank of America compares

The same published facts for Bank of America and three lenders worth comparing it with, all checked October 30, 2026.

Bank of America compared with similar lenders, October 30, 2026
LenderKey figureMin. creditLine amountsReview
Lines up to$1,000,000660$25,000 to $1,000,000This review
Intro APR5.49%Not published$15,000 to $1,000,000Read review of Truist
APR as low as6.20%660$25,000 to $500,000Read review of U.S. Bank
Intro APR5.74%Not publishedNot publishedRead review of PNC Bank
  • Truist: Lines up to $1,000,000 with a 9-month intro rate, in the states where it lends.
  • U.S. Bank: No closing costs and a published rate range, with lines up to $500,000.
  • PNC: A published 6-month intro rate and fixed-rate locks of 5 to 30 years.

Bank of America HELOC FAQ

What credit score do you need for a Bank of America HELOC?

660, and you need at least 15% equity in your home.

Does Bank of America charge closing costs on a HELOC?

No. It pays closing costs on lines up to and including $1,000,000 and charges no application or annual fee. If you close the line within 36 months, you pay a $450 early closure fee, except on lines under $25,000, in Maryland or on Texas homestead lines.

What are Bank of America's HELOC rates today?

Rates load by state on its site. They start with a 6-month introductory variable rate, then move to prime plus a margin, with an APR floor of 1.99% and a cap of 24%. Autopay, the amount you draw at opening and Preferred Rewards can lower the rate.

How much can you borrow with a Bank of America HELOC?

Generally $25,000 to $1,000,000. Some locations have a $15,000 minimum or a $500,000 maximum.

Can you lock a fixed rate on a Bank of America HELOC?

Yes. The Fixed-Rate Loan Option converts $5,000 or more of your balance to a fixed rate, with no fee.

Sources

Last reviewed October 30, 2026. Rates and terms are what Bank of America published on its own site, not offers from LenderMatch. LenderMatch is not a lender and does not make loans or credit decisions.

Keep reading

One short form, about 2 minutes. Lenders in your state reach out with offers, and LenderMatch never pulls your credit.

See your HELOC offers

Get our rate updates first: add LenderMatch as a preferred source on Google.

See how Bank of America compares with other offers.

One short form, about 2 minutes. Lenders in your state reach out with their rates and terms, and LenderMatch never pulls your credit.

You're never obligated to take an offer.

Advertiser disclosure

LenderMatch is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. Some of the lenders shown on this site pay LenderMatch, including lenders labeled LenderMatch partner, and this can affect which lenders appear and the order they appear in. LenderMatch does not include every lender or every offer available. Lender facts come from each lender’s own website on the date shown on each page, and lenders can change their terms at any time.

Read all disclosures